Privacy Policy

adnboost is committed to protecting your online privacy. The following policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you register to use the adnboost service. We will tell you about material changes to this policy in advance, by posting a notice on our Web site, and informing you of any choices you may have about those changes. adnboost respects the privacy of individuals and is actively committed to maintaining transparency.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact adnboost's Customer Support group by e-mail at ops@adnboost.com. The adnboost program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Ad Delivery & Reporting

adnboost does not collect any personally identifiable information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when in your capacity as a publisher or advertiser, you specifically and knowingly provide such information. With each advertising impression served, adnboost collects information such as the time of day, URL visited, browser type, browser language, and IP address. That information is used to verify our records and to provide more relevant services to users, such as showing contextually relevant ads based on the URL visited.

Targeting

Many adnboost impressions are targeted to content categories only, meaning that an end-user sees a particular advertisement based on the type of content our Real-Time Classifier found on the page that user is visiting. Other times, our technology considers anonymous information such as the time of day or approximate geographic area in order to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you.

Consumer choice

adnboost may provide behavioral targeting through the use of data partners such as Excelate. The user can opt out from Excelate behavioral targeting by going to the page http://exelate.com/new/consumer-privacy/exelate-opt-out/ and checking opt-out box.


INFORMATION SHARING, RETENTION & SECURITY

With whom does adnboost share my information?

adnboost will not disclose any of your adnboost personal information except when we have your permission; in response to legal process or under the circumstances described below. adnboost does not sell or give access to our customer e-mail list or other customer profile information to third parties. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

Data in the Aggregate

adnboost may disclose aggregated statistics (for example, 45% of our users are female) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. Special Circumstances: adnboost may also grant access to or disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating adnboost's Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) adnboost's rights or property, other adnboost users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. adnboost may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

What is adnboost's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

You can edit your adnboost account information at any time by accessing your account using our web interface. Your profile information can be modified by accessing the "My Profile" page once you are logged in. Information associated with your screen name, if applicable, must be modified within the Screen Name Service (SNS).

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

Your adnboost account information and adnboost customer profile are password-protected to help ensure that you, and only you, have access to this personal information. You may edit your adnboost account information by logging into our web interface using your adnboost username and password.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, adnboost cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or while using the service, and you do so at your own risk. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical safeguards designed to help protect personal information stored in our systems.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Advertising Content

End-users, publishers and advertisers alike should understand that adnboost has no control over the content presented in advertisements served on our exchange, the products or services advertised or the pages linked to in those advertisements. This content is provided by third-party advertisers and adnboost will not be responsible for any third-party content, advertisements, products, services or websites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act

In the interest of the privacy of children, adnboost does not offer targeting packages aimed at reaching end-users under the age of 13. Our website and services to advertisers and publishers are neither developed for nor directed at children.